Rule 316 Resources


Rule 316 establishes emission limitations and requires the implementation of process controls and fugitive dust control measures for nonmetallic mineral processing plants, asphaltic concrete plants, concrete plants and/or bagging operations, as well as material storage and silo loading operations that occur at these facilities.

For a comprehensive overview of Rule 316 and how it may apply to your activities, see the Rule 316 Handbook (PDF). Some additional topics are addressed below. Permit applications, dust control plan forms, and operations and maintenance (O&M) plan forms are available on our Forms and Applications page. If you have any questions or need assistance in completing any of these documents, please call (602) 506-6010.

Screens



Is a screen that removes oversize aggregate at an asphaltic concrete batch plant subject to the moisture testing requirements in Section 301?

Yes. All screening processes are subject to Rule 316, Section 301. Therefore, any screening process located at an asphaltic concrete batch plant will also be subject to Rule 316, Section 301 requirements for screening including the requirements to maintain minimum moisture content and conduct moisture testing.


On-Site Traffic



Several plants find that flood control structures prevent them from laying a full 1/4 mile of paved roadway between the rumble grate and the paved area accessible to the public. If the plants are just a little short of the 1/4 mile, what can they do?

The owners/operators may submit a request to the control officer for approval of alternative control measure pursuant to Rule 316, Section 307 consisting of the almost 1/4 mile of paved roadway and an added control to compensate for the shortfall in paving. (e.g., include an additional rumble grate somewhere along the road or add a grizzly so that the truck wheels do not contact dirt crossing the flood control structure.)


The batch plants at my facility are located in the pit. Am I still required to maintain a cohesive hard surface on the roads serving the asphaltic concrete batch plant and concrete batch plant loading areas?

Yes. Rule 316, Section 307.4(a) requires all batch trucks and delivery trucks remain on roads with paved surfaces or cohesive hard surfaces.


An aggregate delivery truck only supplies the batch plants onsite. However, the truck must go through the scales before delivering the aggregate. Does this truck have to remain on a paved or cohesive hard surface?

Rule 316, Section 307.4(b) provides a limited exemption for the aggregate delivery truck to leave the paved or cohesive hard surface to drive to and return from the aggregate loading area. Otherwise the truck is required to remain on paved roads or cohesive hard surfaces designated for batch trucks and delivery trucks or for vehicular travel in the permanent areas of the site. The rule assumes that stockpiles shrink, expand or are re-located so that the aggregate loading area will not be a permanent area of the site.


Trackout



My facility has pavement (concrete) throughout the entire site. Do I have to install a rumble grate?

Maybe. Rumble grates are required at all facilities unless all of the following requirements are met:

1.    All potential fugitive dust emissions are controlled by an approved emission control system;

2.    Pavement is installed and maintained on all internal travel, parking, and vehicle maneuvering areas;

3.    All emissions from processes that create dust are captured by an approved emission control system;

4.    All dry material storage silos are equipped with an overflow warning system/device and a pressure control system
 which prevents spillage during silo loading;

5.    All material from rail car bottom dumping is contained in areas where no vehicle use or maneuvering is permitted; and

6.    All material transfer operations are conducted in a manner that prevents spillage of material to the ground.


A facility exits onto an unpaved public road. What trackout control requirements apply?

Since the area accessible to the public is unpaved, no trackout control device is required. However, the facility must still comply with the requirement to maintain a cohesive hard surface on all on-site roads in the permanent areas of the site and on all roads on which batch trucks and delivery trucks drive.


Subcontractor Registration



Is a company that owns or operates asphalt delivery trucks, ready-mix delivery trucks, and delivery trucks that haul heavy rock to construction sites required to be registered under the Subcontractor Registration Program?

Although the types of trucks listed above are not specifically identified in the dust generating operation definition, these types of trucks use staging areas, parking areas, material storage areas, or access routes to and from a site. All of these activities are dust-generating operations, therefore, a company that owns or operates asphalt delivery trucks, ready-mix delivery trucks, and delivery trucks that haul heavy rock must be registered under the Subcontractor Registration Program.

Information on the Subcontractor Registration Program including the application form and instructions can be found on our Subcontractor Registration page.



close carousel
close carousel


Page reviewed14 September 2018